Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Asheville, North Carolina

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Asheville, North Carolina. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Asheville, North Carolina with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 11,3537,055
ShkoderAlbania 8,3185,169
SkikdaAlgeria 7,7014,785
SaltaArgentina 6,9404,312
San AntonioArgentina 8,6615,382
San LuisArgentina 7,8234,861
San RafaelArgentina 7,9234,923
Santa RosaArgentina 8,2265,112
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,2844,526
SarmientoArgentina 9,1095,660
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,1629,422
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,1579,419
SalzburgAustria 7,5484,690
SakiAzerbaijan 10,0696,257
SalyanAzerbaijan 10,3066,404
SamaxiAzerbaijan 10,1966,336
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,5002,796
SaveBenin 9,0415,618
Santa CruzBolivia 6,2603,890
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,1345,055
SalvadorBrazil 7,1044,414
Santa MariaBrazil 7,8474,876
SantaremBrazil 5,1093,175
SantosBrazil 7,6244,737
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,3584,573
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,6663,521
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,5934,097
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,8684,889
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,6634,762
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,5204,673
Sao LuisBrazil 5,7993,603
Sao MateusBrazil 7,5154,670
São PauloBrazil 7,5674,702
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,3254,552
Sena MadureiraBrazil 5,1663,210
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,7694,207
SerrinhaBrazil 6,9544,321
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,3184,548
SobralBrazil 6,1833,842
SoureBrazil 5,3453,322
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,5304,058
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,2475,125
SurubimBrazil 6,8674,267
SadovoBulgaria 8,6775,392
SandanskiBulgaria 8,6055,347
SofiaBulgaria 8,5405,307
SiemreapCambodia 14,5479,040
Sable Island, NsCanada 2,1391,329
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 2,7561,712
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 1,7831,108
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,2812,660
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,7082,304
Sarnia, OnCanada 1,9361,203
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,6641,655
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 1,240770
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,4701,535
Scott, SkCanada 2,7961,737
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 2,1041,308
Shearwater, NsCanada 1,9101,187
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 1,440895
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,9753,091
Simcoe, OnCanada 1,8011,119
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 1,7991,118
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,2972,049
Smithers, BcCanada 4,0152,495
Stephenville, NfCanada 2,4441,519
Summerside, PeCanada 1,9841,233
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,6091,621
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,6161,626
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 2,2271,384
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,1893,846
SalCape Verde 6,2073,857
SantiagoChile 7,7644,824
SewellChile 7,8324,867
ShanghaiChina 12,1917,575
ShantouChina 13,1678,182
ShenyangChina 11,0336,856
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 2,5421,580
Simon BolivarColombia 2,8291,758
San JoseCosta Rica 2,8401,765
SibenikCroatia 7,9714,953
SplitCroatia 8,0214,984
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,2654,515
StudsgårdDenmark 6,8944,284
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 2,1591,342
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 2,3001,429
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 2,2341,388
SalcedoDominican Republic 2,1471,334
SamanaDominican Republic 2,2241,382
San CristobalDominican Republic 2,2571,402
San J. MatasDominican Republic 2,1271,322
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 2,2221,381
San JuanDominican Republic 2,1601,342
San R. YumaDominican Republic 2,3331,450
SanchezDominican Republic 2,2081,372
SantiagoDominican Republic 2,1231,320
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 2,0861,297
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 2,2651,407
San GabrielEcuador 3,9042,426
SalloumEgypt 9,4235,855
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,6085,971
SohagEgypt 10,2636,378
St. KatrineEgypt 10,2756,385
San SalvadorEl Salvador 2,5051,557
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,9836,204
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,1614,450
StrasbourgFrance 7,1564,447
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,7192,932
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,4282,751
SukhumiGeorgia 9,5775,952
SchleswigGermany 6,9994,349
StuttgartGermany 7,2484,504
SamosGreece 9,1155,664
Skiros IslandGreece 8,8615,506
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,0735,638
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,0572,521
SiguiriGuinea 7,7754,831
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 2,3791,478
SzegedHungary 8,0975,032
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,8144,855
StykkisholmurIceland 5,0823,158
SagarIndia 13,1358,162
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 11,9367,417
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,2768,871
SemnanIran 10,8966,771
ShahroudIran 10,8986,772
ShirazIran 11,4007,084
ShannonIreland 5,9053,670
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,4004,598
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,0945,030
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,3795,207
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,5424,686
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,6194,735
Scuro MountainItaly 8,2705,139
SigonellaItaly 8,2795,145
SassandraIvory Coast 8,4645,259
SagaJapan 11,6467,237
SaigoJapan 11,2286,977
SakaiJapan 11,2957,019
SakataJapan 10,6716,631
SapporoJapan 10,2206,351
SaseboJapan 11,6807,258
SendaiJapan 10,6816,637
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,5807,196
ShimonosekiJapan 11,5527,178
ShinjoJapan 10,6646,627
ShionomisakiJapan 11,3817,072
ShirakawaJapan 10,8186,723
ShizuokaJapan 11,1086,903
SumotoJapan 11,3367,045
SuttsuJapan 10,2946,397
SuwaJapan 11,0226,849
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 7,6874,777
SavannakhetLaos 14,1858,815
SiauliaiLithuania 7,6924,780
SiluteLithuania 7,6284,740
SkopjeMacedonia 8,4705,263
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,7609,172
SalimaMalawi 13,3348,286
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,9399,283
SibuMalaysia 15,5579,667
SanMali 8,0515,003
SegouMali 7,9274,926
SikassoMali 8,0965,031
St. BrandonMauritius 15,7219,769
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 2,4821,542
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,9986,834
SainshandMongolia 10,9926,830
SafiMorocco 6,6174,112
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,6764,149
SittweMyanmar 13,8188,586
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,4238,341
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,6004,102
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,3393,939
SaiqOman 12,2777,629
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,6067,833
SurOman 12,4297,724
SialkotPakistan 12,0937,514
SibbiPakistan 12,1547,553
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,4034,601
San Juan De MarconaPeru 5,7043,544
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,1898,817
SandomierzPoland 7,9234,923
SniezkaPoland 7,5624,699
SuwalkiPoland 7,7824,836
SzczecinPoland 7,3534,569
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,4293,995
Santa MariaPortugal 5,0723,152
San JuanPuerto Rico 2,4951,551
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 15,6389,717
Satu MareRomania 8,1745,079
SibiuRomania 8,3795,207
SulinaRomania 8,7715,450
SadrinskRussia 9,3505,810
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,7734,830
SalekhardRussia 8,3785,206
SaratovRussia 9,1255,670
SejmcanRussia 8,0454,999
SelagoncyRussia 8,6175,355
Simusir IslandRussia 9,3725,824
SkovorodinoRussia 9,7506,058
SmolenskRussia 8,2165,105
SociRussia 9,4715,885
SortovalaRussia 7,6754,769
SuntarRussia 9,0145,601
SurgutRussia 9,0485,622
SverdlovskRussia 9,1875,709
SyktyvkarRussia 8,4305,239
St MaartenSaint Martin 2,7221,692
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 9,9166,162
SeychellesSeychelles 14,5279,027
SingaporeSingapore 15,8679,860
SliacSlovakia 7,8924,904
SeoulSouth Korea 11,3467,050
SineijuSouth Korea 11,1756,944
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,5394,063
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,7054,167
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,5664,080
SevilleSpain 6,6604,138
SennarSudan 11,3787,071
ShambatSudan 11,1356,919
ShendiSudan 11,1306,917
StenseleSweden 6,9074,292
StockholmSweden 7,2304,493
StorlienSweden 6,7594,200
SundsvallSweden 7,0404,375
SantisSwitzerland 7,3344,557
SongeaTanzania 13,2348,224
Sakon NakhonThailand 14,1258,777
SongkhlaThailand 15,2659,486
Suphan BuriThailand 14,4588,985
Surat ThaniThailand 15,0569,356
SurinThailand 14,3858,939
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,7135,414
SokodeTogo 8,8625,507
SfaxTunisia 8,1175,044
SousseTunisia 8,0495,002
SamsunTurkey 9,4525,874
SiirtTurkey 10,0576,250
SivasTurkey 9,6155,975
SaragtTurkmenistan 11,1806,947
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,1563,826
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,9483,696
SarataUkraine 8,7045,409
SarnyUkraine 8,1665,075
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,0645,633
SumyUkraine 8,6315,364
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,9477,424
SaltoUruguay 7,8664,888
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 3,4512,145
Safford, AzUsa 2,5301,572
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 1,341833
Saint Leo, FlUsa 828515
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 786489
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,482921
Saint Peter, MnUsa 1,364847
Salem, InUsa 501311
Salem, OrUsa 3,5542,209
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 2,6271,633
San Angelo, TexasUsa 1,7241,071
San Antonio, TexasUsa 1,6281,012
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 3,1861,980
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 3,5412,200
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 2,4961,551
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,4712,157
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 1,552964
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,4062,117
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,4242,128
Santuck, ScUsa 6943
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 1,240771
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 388241
Scott City, KsUsa 1,6661,035
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 1,9571,216
Scottsburg, InUsa 501311
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 3,5312,194
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 3,5262,191
Sedan, KsUsa 1,236768
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 3,5312,194
Selma, AlUsa 561349
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 1,038645
Seymour, InUsa 501311
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 359223
Sheridan, WyUsa 2,3091,435
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 1,092679
Sioux City, IaUsa 1,423884
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 1,514941
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 770478
Southport, NcUsa 445277
Sparta, IlUsa 704438
Spencer, WvUsa 420261
Spickard, MoUsa 1,116694
Spokane, WaUsa 3,1771,974
Spooner, WiUsa 1,396868
Springfield, IlUsa 796494
Springfield, MissouriUsa 992616
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,6354,123
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 1,485923
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 785488
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,289801
Stamford, CtUsa 969602
State College, PaUsa 723450
State University, MsUsa 652405
State University, NmUsa 2,2871,421
Staunton, VaUsa 433269
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 2,1941,363
Steffenville, MoUsa 973605
Stockton, CaUsa 3,4382,136
Storm Lake, IaUsa 1,353841
Storrs, CtUsa 1,140709
Subiaco, ArUsa 1,041647
Summerville, ScUsa 346215
Sunnyside, WaUsa 3,3312,070
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 1,006625
Syracuse, NeUsa 1,326824
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 1,017632
SamarkandUzbekistan 11,1026,899
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 3,2352,010
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 3,4272,130
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,0732,531
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,6904,157
SocotraYemen 12,9768,064
SenangaZambia 12,4517,737
SerenjeZambia 12,9088,021
SeshekeZambia 12,6257,845
SolweziZambia 12,4967,765


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -